#691 - Greedy Elves Brain Twister

There was once a troop of 5 elves. The 5 elves were very dedicated on finding the magical treasure of 1000 coins. However, being elves, they were super geniuses, very greedy and they did not hesitate in taking lives of other elves. The 5 elves were named Aye, Bee, Cee, Dee and Ee, ranked from high to low respectively, from Aye to Ee. One fine day, their efforts brought results and they found 1000 coins. Now they had to split it in between them as per their ranks. The lowest ranked elf has to make the proposal. If the proposal is accepted by majority, it is agreed, or the suggesting elf is killed.

What proposal should elf Ee make ?

The elf Ee should give 997 coins to himself, 2 coins to either Elf Aye or Bee, and 1 coin to Cee.
Here, we derive the solution working backwards.
If only elf Aye and Bee are left, Aye will reject all proposals from Bee, since elves are greed and killers, as Aye gets to keep all 1000 coins.
However, if Cee was alive, and would give 1000 coins all to himself, even then Bee would agree since If he does not, Cee dies, and as we have seen, if only Aye and Bee are left, Bee will be killed. So the vote is Aye: No, Bee and Cee, yes.
Now if Dee was alive, he would propose to give 1 coin to Aye, 1 to Bee, none to Cee and 998 to himself. Aye and Bee will agree to this, because if they dont, Dee will die and Cee will get to keep all 1000 coins. Since they are greedy, and would prefer 1 coin over none, they will agree to this proposal.
However, elf Ee should give 2 coins to Aye (so he will agree as he gets 1 extra coin over the previous proposal). He will give 0 coins to Bee. He shall give 1 coin to Cee (and Cee will agree since in the previous proposal, Cee was getting nothing). He will give Dee 0 coins so D will disagree. Obviously, Ee gives himself 997 coins. The vote is 3 yes, two nos. Thus Ee will propose this.

#692 - What Is It Mind Teaser

I am a word of 12 alphabets.

* Alphabets 12, 4, 7, 2, 5 : Eastern beast of burden
* Alphabets 1, 8, 10, 9 are street made famous by Sinclair Lewis.
* Alphabets 11, 3, 6 are past.

On whole it means a person suffering from delusions of greatness.

What Is it ?

megalomaniac. (Camel , Main and Ago)

#693 - Speaker Relationship Riddle

A voice communication between a pair of people:
"Hello. is that this !@#$%%^&*?"
"Yes. might i do know who is this ?"
"My mother is your mother relative-in-law."

What is the connection between the speakers?

Following Options possible

(A) Father and child.
(B) paternal uncle-aunt.
(C) nephew and niece

#694 - 5 Hats 2 Colors Puzzle

In the land of Geopolizza, three men were captured by the infamous monster, The riddler. So, the riddler buries the three men, named 1, 2 and 3 in such a manner, that 1 is in the front, 2 in the middle and 3 in the back. They are buried neck deep, and cannot move, not even their heads. He shows them 5 caps, two of which are red and 3 of them are white. He then switches off the lights and places a hat on top of their heads. The situation is such that no one can see their hat color, 1 is facing the wall and cant say anything, 2 can see 1 and 3 can see both 1 and 2. Then he tells the rules of his game: "If either of you three can tell the correct color of your head, I will let all of you go. However, if any of you answer wrong, all 3 of you will instantly die. Time is 3 minutes."
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?

Man 1 is wearing white. He arrives at the conclusion as follows:
From the fact that neither 2 nor 3 gives the answer, 1 concludes that both these men have insufficient information to determine the color of their hats.
Man 3 must be seeing at least one white hat on the heads of 1 and 2 (if he would see two black hats, he would know that he is wearing a white hat). Further, Man 2 therefore knows that he and/or A is wearing a white hat. Since he cannot give an answer, he must be seeing a white hat on 1st head (if 2 would see 1 wearing a black hat, he would know that he himself wears a white one). From the fact that neither 2 nor 3 can give an answer to the riddler question, 1 finally concludes that he is wearing a white hat! He thus shouts the correct answer and all 3 of them are released. Yay.

#695 - Popular Number Sequence Puzzle

Solve below popular number sequence

314 159 265 358 979 323 846 ?

264

The value of pi to 100 digits is
1415926535897932384626433832795028841971693993751058209749445923078164
062862089986280348253421170679

#696 - Driving Car Time Puzzle

Two friends hit the accelerator of their respective cars at the same time. Both of them have the same amount of petrol in their respective cars at the time they start. One can drive for 4 hours and the other can drive for 5 hours.
After driving for a while, they analyse that the amount of petrol left in one of their cars is 4 times that of the petrol left in other car.

Can you calculate how long they have been driving their respective cars ?

3.75

This question can be solved mathematically.
Let us assume that the initial amount of petrol is p.
The time for which they drove be t.
Now, the amount of petrol used by one car in t hours will be = pt / 4
The amount of petrol used by the second car in t hours will be = pt / 5
Now, the petrol left in the first car will be = (p - pt / 4)
The petrol left in the second car will be = (p - pt / 5)
According to the question
P - pt / 5 = 4(p - pt / 4)
T = 15 / 4 or 3.75 hours.
Therefore, both of the friends have driven the car for 3.75 hours.

#697 - Find The Distance Puzzle

Two friends P and Q live near each other home. They both start driving towards each other at a constant speed. Both of them Meet 500 yards from P house. When they reach each other house, they start driving back and this time, they meet 300 yards away from Q house.

Can you find out the distance between P and Q ?

Let us assume that the distance between P house and Q house be D.
Upon their first meet, P has traveled 500 yards.
Thus the distance traveled by Q = D - 500.
Calculating D as a multiple of 100 to simplify the equation
=> Speed of P / Speed of Q = 5 / (D - 5)..... (a)

Upon their next meet, P has traveled (D - 500) + 300
Distance traveled by Q = 500 + D - 300
=> Speed of P / Speed of Q = (D - 2) / (D + 2) ..... (b)

When we equate (a) and (b)
5 / (D - 5) = (D - 2) / (D + 2)
D = 12

Therefore, the distance between P and Q house is 1200 Yards.

#698 - what number comes next in the sequence

Checkout the number list below and find what number comes next in the sequence ?

111 , 113 , 117 , 119 , 123 , 137 ?

141

Its a sequence on prime number(post number 100) + 10.
7 prime number after 100 are listed below.
101 , 103 , 107 , 109 , 113 , 127 , 131

Our solution is 131+10 => 141

#699 - Spatial Science Riddle

We have four gears with below features=> Both Gear A and D has 60 teeth=> Gear B has 40 teeth=> Gear C has 20 teeth=> Every two minutes, Gear B makes 25 full turns.What is the relative speed of Gear A and Gear B?

Spatial Science Riddle

Both A and D will rotate at Same speed. Gears of the equal size will rotate at constant speeds despite or any sized gears in between them.

#700 - Algebra Rebus Riddle

Can you decipher below algebric riddle?

Algebra Rebus Riddle

One for all or all for one.